Privacy Policy

Neild & Co knows that you care how information about you is used and shared, and we appreciate your trust that we will do so carefully and sensibly. This notice describes our Privacy Policy. Neild & Co respects your privacy and the confidentiality of information provided by you, and reiterate that Neild & Co, its subsidiaries and director-related parties adhere to the national privacy principles.

This Privacy Policy has been developed to inform you of how we take steps to both respect your privacy and to protect the personal information that we collect, use, disclose and keep secure.  It also covers how we make the personal information that we hold available for access to and correction by you and has been drafted in accordance with our obligations under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012 which includes the Australian Privacy Principles (collectively, the Privacy Act).

Personal Information when used in this Privacy Policy has the meaning given to it in the Privacy Act but it generally means any information that can be used to personally identify you.  For example, your name, gender, contact details (including phone numbers and email addresses), age and possibly financial information, including your credit card information. The personal information may be collected through our website, over the phone, or otherwise.

Please take a few minutes to review this Privacy Policy.  By using our website and our online services, you are consenting to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information as set forth in this Privacy Policy.

What Personal Information About Customers Does Neild & Co gather?
The information we learn from customers helps us personalise and continually improve your shopping experience at Neild & Co. Here are the types of information we gather. Neild & Co will, from time to time, receive and store personal information you enter on our website or give to us in other forms. You may provide basic information such as your name, phone number, address, and email address to enable us to send information or process your product order. We may also collect additional information at other times, including but not limited to, when you provide feedback, change your content or email preferences, respond to a survey, or communicate with Neild &Co’s customer support or enqueries department. You may change your details at any time by advising us in writing via email.

At the time of collection or as soon as practicable after we collect your personal information, we will either notify you of how you may access this Privacy Policy or provide this Privacy Policy to you.

Automatic Information:
We also receive and store certain types of information whenever else you may interact with us. For example, like many web sites, we use “cookies,” and we obtain certain types of information when your web browser accesses Neild & Co. Scroll to the bottom of this page to see examples of the information we receive. A number of companies offer utilities designed to help you visit web sites anonymously. Although we will not be able to provide you with a personalised experience at Neild & Co if we cannot recognise you, we want you to be aware that these tools exist.

What About Cookies?
Cookies are alphanumeric identifiers that we transfer to your computer’s hard drive through your web browser to enable our systems to recognise your browser and to provide features such as Automatic Login and permanent Shopping Carts for storage of items in your Shopping Cart between visits. If you would like to know more, the “Help” section of the toolbar on most browsers will tell you how to prevent your browser from accepting new cookies, how to have the browser notify you when you receive a new cookie, or how to disable cookies altogether. However, cookies do allow you to take full advantage of some of Neild & Co’s best features, and we recommend that you leave them turned on.

E-mail Communications:
To help us make e-mails more useful and interesting, we often receive a confirmation when you open e-mail from Neild & Co if your computer supports such capabilities. Neild & Co may use personal information collected from you to provide you with information and updates regarding our website and changes to the law from time to time. Neild & Co may also make you aware of their new and additional products and services from time to time. This email newsletter service is free. You may change your email details at any time by advising us in writing via email. If you do not want to receive e-mail or other mail from us, please adjust your account to reflect this by selecting “Unsubscribe” in the Newsletter menu.

Storage and Security of Personal Information
Neild & Co strives to ensure the security, integrity and privacy of personal information submitted to our site and updates its security measures to keep up with current technologies. All information that Neild & Co receives from its customers is protected from unauthorised use or access by our secure servers and all customer information is encrypted before it is sent to us. Credit/Debit card information is not stored by us on our servers. We take reasonable precautions to ensure that the personal information we collect, use and disclose is complete, relevant and up-to-date.

However, the accuracy of that information depends to a large extent on the information you provide. That’s why we recommend that you:

  •       let us know if there are any errors in your personal information; and
  •       keep us up-to-date with changes to your personal information such as your name or address.

We will take reasonable steps to protect the personal information from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorised access or disclosure.  This may include taking reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify personal information once it is no longer needed for any purpose for which the information may be used or disclosed.

We will not attempt to match de-identified or anonymous data collected through surveys or such online devices as “cookies”, with information identifying an individual, without the consent of the relevant individual.      

We require our employees and contractors to perform their duties in a manner that is consistent with our legal responsibilities in relation to privacy, including those in this Privacy Policy.  We note that we take reasonable steps to ensure that personal information is only accessible by people who have a genuine “need to know” as well as “right to know” particularly in the carrying out of our services to you.

Does Neild & Co Share the Information It Receives?
Information about our customers is an important part of our business, and we are not in the business of selling it to others. We share customer information only with the subsidiaries Neild & Co controls and as described below.

Disclosure of Your Personal Information
Personal information is only supplied to a third party supplier when it is required for delivery of goods or services which you have purchased, or for the purposes of audit, liaison with and reporting to regulators. We may from time to time need to disclose certain information, which may include your personal information, to comply with a legal requirement, such as a law, regulation, court order, subpoena, or warrant in the course of a legal proceeding or in response to a law enforcement agency request.

Neild & Co may also use your personal information to protect the copyright, trademarks, legal rights, property or safety of Neild & Co, its customers or third parties. If there is a change of control in one of our businesses (whether by merger, sale, or otherwise), or a sale or transfer of its assets, customer information, which may include your personal details, could be disclosed to a potential purchaser under an agreement to maintain confidentiality, or could be sold or transferred as part of that transaction. We would only disclose your information in good faith and where required by any of the above circumstances.

Collection of Non-Personal Information
Any non- personal information, communications and material you send to this site or to us by email, or which we obtain from third parties without promises of confidentiality, may be kept, used and disclosed by us on a non-confidential basis. We are free to use and reproduce any such information freely, and for any purpose whatsoever. Specifically, we will be free to use any ideas, concepts, know-how or techniques contained in such information for any purpose, including developing, manufacturing or marketing products. You agree that any information you send to this site must be truthful, not violate the rights of others and be legal for us to possess and use.

Links to Other Websites
This website contains links to other sites. These links are meant for your convenience only. Links to third party websites do not constitute sponsorship or endorsement or approval of these websites. Please be aware that Express Online Training is not responsible for the privacy practices of such other websites. We encourage our users to be aware, when they leave our website, to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personally identifiable information. This privacy statement applies solely to information collected by this website.

Conditions of Use, Notices, and Revisions
If you choose to visit Neild & Co, your visit and any dispute over privacy is subject to this Notice and our Conditions of Use, including limitations on damages, arbitration of disputes, and application of the law of Australia. If you have any concern about privacy at Neild & Co, please send us a thorough description to orders@neild.com.au, and we will try to resolve it. Our business changes constantly. This Notice and the Conditions of Use will change also, and use of information that we gather now is subject to the Privacy Notice in effect at the time of use. We may e-mail periodic reminders of our notices and conditions, unless you have instructed us not to, but you should check our web site frequently to see recent changes.

Information You Give Us
You provide most such information when you search, buy, bid, post, participate in a contest or questionnaire, or communicate with customer service. For example, you provide information when you search for a product; place an order; provide information in Your Account (and you might have more than one if you have used more than one e-mail address when shopping with us); communicate with us by phone, e-mail, or otherwise; complete a questionnaire or a contest entry form; by providing employer, school, or other such information; participate in Discussion Boards; or provide and rate Reviews. As a result of those actions, you might supply us with such information as your name, address, and phone number; people to whom purchases have been shipped, including address and phone number; other people; content of reviews and e-mails to us; and financial information.

Automatic Information
Examples of the information we collect and analyze include the Internet Protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet; login; e-mail address; password; computer and connection information such as browser type and version, operating system, and platform; purchase history; the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through, and from our Web site, including date and time; cookie number; and products you viewed or searched for.

Changes to Privacy Policy
To ensure our privacy policy remains current, this policy is subject to change. We may modify this policy at any time, in our sole discretion and all modifications will be effective immediately upon our posting of the modifications on this site. Please return periodically to review our privacy policy.  

The APPs place more stringent obligations on APP entities when they handle ‘sensitive information’. Sensitive information is a type of personal information and includes information about an individual’s:

  • health (including predictive genetic information)
  • racial or ethnic origin
  • political opinions
  • membership of a political association, professional or trade association or trade union
  • religious beliefs or affiliations
  • philosophical beliefs
  • sexual orientation or practices
  • criminal record
  • biometric information that is to be used for certain purposes
  • biometric templates.

 

 

 

Explore neild.com.au

Shop our range

Latest promotions

Get in touch

Close Menu